HomeAbout ASCDivisionsMember DirectoryPublicationsEmploymentJoin/RenewContact Us
ASC Award Winners

Edwin H. Sutherland Award
August Vollmer Award
Sellin-Glueck Award
Herbert Bloch Award
Ruth Shonle Cavan Young Scholar Award
Michael J. Hindelang Award
Mentor of the Year Award
President's Award for Distinguished Contributions to Justice
Outstanding Article Award
Gene Carte Student Paper Competition
Graduate Fellowships for Ethnic Minorities
Teaching Award


EDWIN H. SUTHERLAND AWARD
(Established 1960)

1960 Thorsten Sellin   1961 Orlando W. Wilson
1962 Negley Teeters   1963 Herbert Wechesler, Walter Reckless
1964 Hon. J. C. McRuer   1965 no award given
1966 George Vold   1967 Donald R. Cressey
1968 Denis Szabo   1969 Lloyd E. Ohlin
1970 Alfred Lindesmith   1971 Marshall Clinard
1972 Leslie Wilkins   1973 Edwin Lemert
1974 Simon Dinitz   1975 C. Ray Jeffery
1976 Daniel Glaser   1977 Solomon Kobrin
1978 Seymour Halleck   1979 James Short, Jr.
1980 Gresham Sykes   1981 Albert J. Reiss, Jr.
1982 Gwynne Nettler   1983 Jack P. Gibbs
1984 Richard Quinney   1985 Gilbert Geis
1986 Travis Hirschi   1987 Alfred Blumstein
1988 Ronald L. Akers   1989 Marvin E. Wolfgang
1990 Malcolm W. Klein   1991 LaMar Empey
1992 Lee Robins   1993 Albert K. Cohen
1994 Joan McCord   1995 Delbert S. Elliott
1996 Robert K. Merton   1997 John Hagan
1998 Charles R. Tittle   1999 Lawrence Sherman
2000 Norval Morris   2001 Robert J. Sampson
2002 David P. Farrington   2003 William Chambliss
2004 John Braithwaite   2005 John H. Laub
2006 Daniel S. Nagin   2007 Franklin Zimring
2008 Terence P. Thornberry   2009 Nicole Rafter
2010 Francis Cullen   2011 Ruth D. Peterson
2012 David Garland   2013 Cathy Spatz Widom
2014 David Weisburd      

There is some inconsistency in the surviving records with respect to the genesis of the Sutherland Award.  Some documents suggest that the award was created in 1952, shortly after Edwin Sutherland's death.  Other material suggests that the Award was created in 1960, and still other documents speak to its creation in 1963.

There is general consistency in the historical record beginning in 1966, but things are somewhat unclear prior to that time.  It is clear that Walter Reckless received the Sutherland Award at ASC's 1963 Annual Meeting, held in Cleveland, Ohio.  It is not certain that Herbert Wecheler also received the Sutherland Award in 1963.  There is some reference in the archived materials to Walter Reckless being the "first receipient" of the Sutherland Award in 1963, and that Thorsten Sellin received the Sutherland Award not in 1960, but in 1965.  There are no references to Herbert Wecheler, Orlando W. Wilson, Negley Teeters nor Hon. J. C. McRuer ever receiving the Sutherland Award in any surviving historical documents, other than Albert Morris' published history of ASC.  Since Albert Morris did list them as receipients, they are duly noted above.

Back to top
 


AUGUST VOLLMER AWARD
(Established 1959)

1960 Paul Bohannon, Marvin E. Wolfgang   1961 Sheldon/Eleanor Glueck
1962 James Bennett   1963 Austin MacCormick
1964 Hon. J. Adrien Robert   1965 no award given
1966 Judge George Edwards   1967 Howard Leary
1968 Myrl Alexander   1969 Hon. Joseph Tydings
1970 Milton Rector   1971 no award given
1972 Jerome Skolnick   1973 E. Preston Sharpe
1974 Patrick Murphy, Sol Rubin   1975 Herbert Sturz
1976 Patricia Wald   1977 Richard A. McGee
1978 Judge David Bazelon   1979 Norval Morris
1980 Gerhard O.W. Mueller   1981 Vincent O'Leary
1982 Don M. Gottfredson   1983 no award given
1984 Benjamin Ward   1985 John Keith Irwin
1986 Anthony G. Amsterdam   1987 Jerome G. Miller
1988 Lee Brown   1989 Allen Breed
1990 Daniel Glaser   1991 Caleb Foote
1992 James K. Stewart   1993 Barry Krisberg
1994 Joan Petersilia   1995 Russell and Rebecca Dobash
1996 Elizabeth Stanko   1997 Hugo Adam Bedau
1998 Peter W. Greenwood   1999 J. David Hawkins
2000 William J. Bowers   2001 Hans Toch, Jeremy Travis
2002 James J. Fyfe   2003 Delbert S. Elliott
2004 Edward Latessa   2005 Jacquelyn C. Campbell
2006 Franklin Zimring   2007 Richard Catalano
2008 Malcolm W. Klein   2009 Elliott Currie
2010 Howard Snyder   2011 Patricia Van Voorhis
2012 John Goldkamp 2013 Mark Lipsey
2014 David Farrington    

 

The first award officially given by the American Society of Criminology was bestowed on Robert H. Gault, the long-time Editor of the Journal of Criminal Law, Criminology and Police Science, on December 28, 1958. The award ceremony was held at a joint meeting of AAAS and ASC, held in Washington, D.C on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of the Journal.  There was an affiliation between ASC and the Journal of Criminal Law, Criminology and Police Science at the time.

At ASC's 1959 Annual Meeting held in Tucson two months later, the ASC Board established its first official organizational award, and named it after August Vollmer, the intellectual founder of the organization of that was to become ASC. The Vollmer Award was to be given for "an outstanding report or research in the field of criminology." The first recipients were Paul Bohannon and Marvin Wolfgang.  They received the Vollmer Award at the ASC annual meeting the following year (1960).

Back to top
 


SELLIN-GLUECK AWARD
(Established 1974)

1974 Franco Ferracuti   1975 Nigel Walker
1976 Leon Radzinowicz   1977 Sholmo Shoham
1978 Nils Christie   1979 Johannes Andenaes
1980 Hans H. Jescheck   1981 William H. Nagel
1982 Frederick McClintock   1983 Inkeri Anttila
1984 David P. Farrington   1985 Stanley Cohen
1986 Roger Hood   1987 Marc Ancel
1988 Maureen Caints   1989 Josine Junger-Tas
1990 Gordon Trasler   1991 Gordon Hawkins
1992 John B. Braithwaite   1993 David Garland
1994 Per-Olof Wikstrom   1995 Ulla Bondeson
1996 Anthony Bottoms   1997 Pat Carlen
1998 Jock Young   1999 Hans-Jurgen Kerner
2000 Pat O'Malley   2001 Martin Killias
2002 Friedrich Loesel   2003 Jonathan Shepherd
2004 Frances Heidensohn   2005 Richard Tremblay
2006 Peter Grabosky   2007 Susanne Karstedt
2008 Jan van Dijk   2009 David Nelken
2010 Ross Homel   2011 Manuel Eisner
2012 Marc Le Blanc 2013 Clifford Shearing
2014 Michael Levi    

Back to top 

HERBERT BLOCH AWARD
(Established 1961)

1961 no award given   1962 no award given
1963 no award given   1964 no award given
1965 no award given   1966 Charles Newman
1967 Donal E. J. MacNamara   1968 no award given
1969 no award given   1970 no award given
1971 no award given   1972 Freda Adler
1973 C. Ray Jeffery   1974 no award given
1975 Albert Morris   1976 no award given
1977 Harry E. Allen   1978 Barbara R. Price
1979 William E. Amos, Edward Sagarin   1980 Alvin W. Cohn
1981 no award given   1982 James Inciardi
1983 Joseph E. Scott   1984 no award given
1985 Marc Riedel   1986 J. Robert Lilly
1987 Chris W. Eskridge   1988 Sarah Hall
1989 Phyllis Jo Baunach   1990 Charles F. Wellford
1991 Joan McCord   1992 Julius Debro
1993 Hugh D. Barlow   1994 C. Ronald Huff
1995 Ruth D. Peterson   1996 Meda Chesney-Lind
1997 Marjorie Zatz   1998 James Hackler
1999 Sally Simpson   2000 Kenneth Adams
2001 Lynne Goodstein   2002 Candace S. McCoy
2003 no award given   2004 Doris MacKenzie
2005 Bob Bursik   2006 Rosemary Barberet
2007 Todd Clear   2008 Bonnie Berry
2009 Alfred Blumstein   2010 James F. Short, Jr.
2011 Henry Pontell 2012 Julie Horney
2013 Margaret Zahn 2014 Becky Block

 Back to top

RUTH SHONLE CAVAN YOUNG SCHOLAR AWARD
(Established 1997)

1997 David A. Klinger    1998 Lisa A. Maher
1999 Richard A. Leo   2000 Christopher Uggen
2001 Jody Miller   2002 Alex R. Piquero, Eric Silver
2003 Eric Baumer   2004 Jeffrey D. Morenoff
2005 Charis Kubrin   2006 Travis Pratt
2007 Aaron Kupchik   2008 Brian D. Johnson
2009 Kevin Beaver   2010 John Hipp
2011 Derek Kreager 2012 Andrew Papachristos, Min Xie
2013 Christopher Wildeman 2014 Callie Burt

  Back to top

MICHAEL J. HINDELANG AWARD
(Established 1991)

      Winning Book Title
1991 John Braithwaite   Crime, Shame and Reintegration
1992 Meda Chesney-Lind, Randall G. Shelden   Girls, Delinquency, and Juvenile Justice
1993 Gary Kleck   Point Blank: Guns and Violence in America
1994 Robert J. Sampson, John H. Laub   Crime in the Making:  Pathways and Turning Points Through Life
1995 Kathleen Daly   Gender, Crime and Punishment
1996 no award given    
1997 Charles R. Tittle   Control Balance: Toward A General Theory of Deviance
1998 Bill McCarthy, John Hagan   Mean Streets: Youth Crime and Homelessness
1999 Martha K. Huggins   Political Policing: The United States and Latin America
2000 Ian Taylor   Crime in Context:  A Critical Criminology of Market Society
2001  Shadd Maruna   Making Good: How Ex-convicts Reform and Rebuild their Lives
2002 Barry Feld   Bad Kids:  Race and the Transformation of the Juvenile Court
2003 Terence Thornberry, Marvin Krohn, Alan Lizotte, Carolyn Smith, and Kimberly Tobin   Gangs and Delinquency in Developmental Perspective
2004 John Laub & Robert Sampson   Shared Beginnings, Divergent Lives:
Delinquent Boys to Age 70
2005 Mark Warr   Companions in Crime: The Social Aspects of Criminal Conduct
2006 Darrell Steffensmeier and Jeffery Ulmer   Confessions of a Dying Thief: Understanding Criminal Careers and Illegal Enterprises
2007 Aaron Kupchik   Judging Juveniles: Prosecuting Adolescents in Adult and Juvenile Courts
2008 Bruce Western   Punishment & Inequality in America
2009 John Hagan and Wenona Wymond-Richmond   Darfur and the Crime of Genocide
2010 Jonathan Simon  

Governing Through Crime: How the War on Crime Transformed American Democracy and Created a Culture of Fear

2011 Randolph Roth   American Homicide
2012 David Garland  

Peculiar Institution:  America's Death Penalty in an Age of Abolition

2013 Geoff Ward   The Black Child-Savers: Racial Democracy and American Juvenile Justice
2014

Robert J. Sampson

  Great American City: Chicago and the Enduring Neighborhood Effect


 Back to top


PRESIDENT'S AWARD FOR DISTINGUISHED CONTRIBUTIONS TO JUSTICE
(Established 2001)

2001 Barry Scheck and Peter Neufeld   2002 Lord Chief Justice of England - Harry Woolf
2003 Honorable Julian T. Houston   2004 Jerome Miller
2005 The Fortune Society   2006 Bernardo Matias Perez
2007 Judge Thomas W. Ross   2008 Zaki Baruti
2009
Given for the Idea of Justice Reinvestment - Accepting for the Idea are: Jeffrion Aubry, Eric Cadora, Michael Thompson, and Susan Tucker
  2010 Andrew Sonner
2011 Linda Greenhouse   2012 Chicago Area Project
2013 John Lewis   2014 Lateefah Simon

 

Then President Simon Dinitz gave Helen Silving, Santos Primo Amadeo, and Pedro Velez, Jr., Presidential Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Inter-American Criminology and Criminal Justice during the November 1971 meetings held in San Juan, Puerto Rico.  This appears to have been an ad-hoc arrangement, as there are no other Presidential Citations mentioned in any known records or archived correspondence.

Back to top


OUTSTANDING ARTICLE AWARD
(Established 2006)

      Winning Article Title
2008

Ross L. Matsueda, David Huizinga & Derek A. Kreager

  "Deterring delinquents: A rational choice model of theft and violence,"  American Sociological Review 71(1): 95-122, 2006.
2009

Ted Chiricos, Kelle Barrick, William Bales & Stephanie Bontrager

  "The labeling of convicted felons and its consequences for recidivism," Criminology 45 (3): 547-582, 2007.
2010

Bill McCarthy and Teresa Casey

  "Love, sex, and crime: Adolescent romantic relationships and offending," American Sociological Review 73 (6): 944-969, 2008.
2011 William Spelman  

"Crime, cash and limited options:  Explaning the prison boom," Criminology & Public Policy 8 (1): 29-77, 2009.

2012 Darrell Steffensmeier, Jeffery Ulmer, Ben Feldmeyer and Casey Harris  

"Scope and conceptual issues in testing the race-crime invariance thesis: Black, White, and Hispanic comparisons," Criminology 48 (4): 1133- 1169, 2010.

2012 Harland Prechel and Theresa Morris  

"The effects of organizational and political embeddedness on financial malfeasance in the largest U.S. corporations," American Sociological Review 75 (3): 331-354, 2010.

2013 Ronald L. Simons, Man Kit Lei, Steven R. H. Beach, Gene H. Brody, Robert A. Philibert, and Frederick X. Gibbons   “Social Environment, Genes, and Aggression: Evidence Supporting the Differential Susceptibility Perspective.” American Sociological Review 76: 883-912, 2011.
2014 Chang Min Na and Raymond Paternoster   "Can Self Control Change Substantially Over Time?  Rethinking the Relationship Between Self- and Social Control"

 Back to top


GENE CARTE STUDENT PAPER COMPETITION AWARD
(Established 1971)

      Winning Paper Title
1972 Lawrence Rawlings   "Self Control and Interpersonal Violence: A Study of Scottish Adolescent Male Severe Offenders"
1976 Gary S. Green   "Measuring the Incapacitative Effectiveness of Fixed Punishment"
1980 First Place: Thomas Gabor    
1981 award not given    
1982

First Place: S. Bernard Raskin

   
  Second Place: Marilynn C. Mathews    
  Third Place: Mark S. Davis    
1983 First Place: Richard J. Dehais    
  Second Place: Deborah Denno    
  Third Place: John K. Cochran    
1984 First Place: Quint C. Thurman    
  Second Place: Steven M. Gorelick    
  Third Place: David Brownfield    
1985 First Place: Quint C. Thurman    
  Second Place: Janet Lauritsen    
  Third Place: Dorann E. Banks    
1986 First Place: Lila Rucker    
  Second Place: Yoko Baba & D. Mark Austin    
  Third Place: Candace McCoy    
1987 First Place: Tamasak Witayapanyanon    
1988 First Place: Paul Knepper    
1989 First Place: Yutaka Harada    
  Second Place: Lynn Newhart Smith    
  Third Place: Lisa Maher    
1990 First Place: Scot B. Boeringer    
  Second Place: Andrew Golub    
  Third Place: Sung Joon Jang    
1991 First Place: Christopher Uggen    
  Second Place: Sung Joon Jang    
  Third Place: A. Leigh Ingram    
1992 First Place: Brenda Sims Blackwell    
  Second Place: Thomas R. O'Connor    
  Third Place: Michelle A. Harmon    
1993 First Place: Edem F. Avakame    
  Second Place: Vickie Jensen    
  Third Place: Elizabeth D. Scheel    
1994 First Place: Rodney L. Engen   "Social Structure and Social Context: A Hierarchial Anslysis of Race, Class, and School Effects on Delinquency and Its Correlates"
  Second Place: Jody Miller   "An Examination of Disposition Decision Making for Delinquent Girls"
  Third Place: Denise C. Herz   "The Differential Effects of Informal and Formal Social Controls on the Processing of Status Offenders"
  Third Place: Kelly R. Damphousse   "Relationships Between Adolescent Drug Use and Psychological Distress: An Examination of the Self-Medication Hypothesis"
1995 First Place: Timothy Brezina   "Adapting to Strain: An Examination of Delinquent Coping Responses"
  Second Place: Calvin Johnson   "What Role Does Economic Deprivation Play?" A Community Area Analysis of Homicide, 1970 and 1980"
  Third Place: Karen Gelb   "Social Control and Social Learning Theories: An Application of Two Theories to the Prediction of Drug Use"
  Third Place: David May   "Fear and Loathing and Social Control: A Critical Test of Explanations for Delinquency"
1996 First Place: Garth Davies   "The Structural Covariates of Homicide"
  Second Place: Nia Celestin   "The Impact of Community Context on Predictors of Adolescent Drug Use"
  Third Place: Theodore R. Curry   "Conservative Protestantism and the Perceived Moral Wrongfulness of Crimes"
  Third Place: Shawn D. Bushway   "Labor-Market Effects of Permitting Employer Access to Criminal History Records"
1997 First Place: Pauline Brennan   "Estimating the Likelihood of Receiving a Jail Sentence Among Women: An Analysis of Direct, Indirect, and Interaction Effects of Race/Ethnicity"
  Second Place: Stelios Stylianou   "A Specific Test of a General Theory of Crime: Exploring Relationships Between Elements and Manifestations of Low Self Control"
  Third Place: George Tita  

"Where Violent Gangs Hang Out: An Examination of "Set Space"

  Third Place: Ross MacMillan  

"Violence in the Life Course: Assessing the Socioeconomic Consequences of Adolescent Victimization"

1998 First Place: Charis Kubrin  

"Racial Heterogeneity and Crime"

  Second Place: Laurie Schaffner  

"Female Juvenile Delinquency: Sexual Solutions, Gender Wars and Juvenile Justice"

  Third Place: Carey Herbert  

"The Implications of Self-Control Theory for Workplace Offending"

1999 First Place: Dan Cork  

"Examining Space-Time Interaction in City-Level Homicide Data: Crack Markets and the Diffusion of Guns Among Youth"

  Second Place: Chris Schreck  

"Criminal Victimization and Low Self-Control: An Extension and Test of a General Theory of Crime"

  Third Place: Douglas Wiebe  

"Toward a New Framework for Assessing the Distance Between Actual Crime and Tertiary Crime Data"

2000 First Place: Myrna Dawson & Ronit Dinovitzer   "The Decision to Prosecute in Cases of Domestic Violence:  Assessing the Role of Victim Cooperation"
  Second Place: Christine E.W. Bond  

"Does Gener Still Matter?: Quantitative and Narrative Analyses of Gender Differences in Criminal Involvement and Pre-trial Release"

  Third Place: Jeremy Wilson  

"Introducing Legalized Gambling to Indiana Communities:  An Impact Assessment of the Effects on Crime"

  Third Place: Ick-Joong Chung  

"Childhood Predictors of Offense Trajectories"

2001 First Place: Amy L. Anderson  

"Individual and Contextual Influences on Delinquency:  The Role of the Single Parent Family"

  Second Place: Thomas D. Stucky  

"City Institutional Politics, Social Disorganization and Crime for 694 U.S. Cities in 1991"

  Third Place: Ryan King  

"Do Peers Matter More When Family Matters Less?:  The Dynamics of Family Attachment, Peer Association and Delinquency"

2002 First Place: Aaron Kupchik  

"Legal Rationality and Jurisdictional Transfer: Comparing Sentencing of Adolescents in Juvenile and Criminal Courts"

  Second Place: Brent Teasdale  

"Neighborhood Disadvantage, Self-Control, and Socialization:  A Test of a Multi-Theoretical Model"

  Third Place: Lynn Addington  

"The Columbine Effect:  The Impact of Violent School Crime on Students' Fear of Victimization"

2003 First Place: Megan Kurlychek & Brian Johnson  

"The Juvenile Penalty:  A Comparison of Juvenile and Adult Sentencing Outcomes in Criminal Court"

  Second Place: Elizabeth Griffiths  

"Communities, Guns and Lethal Violence:  Chicago Homicide Trends Across Space and Time, 1980-1995"

  Third Place: Ryan Spohn  

"The Anomie Tradition and Delinquent Friends:  Under What Conditions Does Strain Produce Deviant Adaptations?"

2004 First Place: Derek A. Kreager  

"Strangers in the Halls:  Isolation and Delinquency in School Networks"

  Second Place: Michael Massoglia  

"Desistance or Displacement?  The Changing Patterns of Offending From Adolescence to Young Adulthood"

  Third Place: Gary Sweeten  

"Who Will Graduate?  Disruption of High School Education by Arrest and Court Involvement"

2005 First Place: David S. Kirk  

“The Neighborhood Context of Racial and Ethnic Disparities in Arrest”

  Second Place: Callie Harbin Burt  

“A Longitudinal Test of Low-Self Control Theory with an African-American Sample”

  Third Place: Benjamin Steiner  

“Assessing Static and Dynamic Influences on Inmate Misconduct Levels Over Time”

2006 First Place: Katherine A. Johnson  

“Predicting the Acquisition of Self-Control Over Time: Stability and Change.”

  Second Place: Sonja Siennick  

“The Timing and Mechanisms of the Offending-Depression Link.”

  Third Place: Stacey J. Bosick  

“Investigating Unorthodox Declines in Self-Reported Criminality.”

2007 First Place: Jonathan R. Brauer  

"Testing Social Learning Theory Using Reinforcements Residue: A Multi-level Longitudinal Analysis of Self-Reported Theft in the NYS."

  Second Place: George Kikuchi  

"A Longitudinal Analysis of Crime in Neighborhoods: A Social Disorganization Perspective."

  Third Place: Mike Vuolo  

"Extracting the Underlying Signal of the UCR and NCVS: Estimating the Violent Crime Trend Using State-Space Models."

2008 First Place: Jacob T.N. Young  

"Impulsivity and Peer Friendships:  A Social Network Analysis of Self-Control Theory"

  Second Place: Meredith G.F. Worthen  

"Too Thin or Too Fat?  The Effects of Body Dissatisfaction on Involvement in Delinquency"

  Third Place: Kristin Williams  

"Social Disorganization Theory:  The Definition of Neighborhoods, (in)Determnancy, and External Crime"

2009 First Place: Mark Bodkin   “Beyond Human and Social Capital Punishment: The Stigma of Incarceration, Race, and Their Effects on Earning Through the Life Course”
  Second Place: Padraic Burns   “Disadvantaged Neighborhoods and Anger: Implications for Community-Level Theories of Crime and Delinquency”
  Third Place: Emily Tanner-Smith   “Puberty Development and Adolescent Girls Substance Use: Race, Ethnicity, and Neighborhood Context of Vulnerability”
2010 First Place: Amy Nivette   "Cross-National Predictors of Homicide: A Meta Analysis"
  Second Place: Casey T. Harris & Michael T. Light   "Race, Space, and Violence: Exploring Spatial Dependence in Structural Covariates of White and Black Violent Crime in U.S. Counties"
  Third Place: Matt Vogel & Michael S. Barton   "Impulsivity, School Context and Adolescent Behavior: Is the Association between Impulsivity and Misconduct Moderated by School Characteristics?"
2011 First Place: Lauren Porter & Matt Vogel   "Residential Mobility and Delinquent Peers Revisited: Causation or Selection"
  Second Place: Kelly M. Thames   "Examination of the Effects of Social Support on Homicide Across European Regions Over Time"
  Third Place: Syndee Knight   "Trading Spaces: Drug Markets, Homicide, and Economic Context across U.S. Counties"
  Third Place: Dena C. Carson   "Examining the Effect of Peers on Changes in Delinquent Attitudes: A Longitudinal Study"
2012 First Place: Man-Kit Lei   “The Effect of Concentrated Disadvantage, Social Ties and Genetic Variation on the Anti-Social Behavior of African American Women”

  Second Place: Naomi F. Sugie   “Chilling Effects:  Diminished Political Participation Among Partners of Ex-Felons”
  Third Place: Noah Painter-Davis   “Structural Disadvantage and American Indian Homicide and Robbery Offending”
  Third Place: Sarah Brayne   “Surveillance and System Avoidance: Criminal Justice Contact and Institutional Attachment”

2013 First Place: Daniel Ragan   “Revisiting ‘What They Think’: Adolescent Drinking and the Importance of Peer Beliefs” 
  Second Place: Chris Smith   “Multiplexity and Organized Crime in Early 1900s Chicago:  Criminal, Legitimate, and Personal Relations”
  Third Place: James Wo   “Community Context of Crime: A Longitudinal Examination of the Effects of Local Institutions on Neighborhood"
2014 First Place: Marin Wenger   "Clarifying the Relationship between Racial Diversity and Crime: Neighborhoods versus Cities"
  Second Place: Adam Boessen   "The Spatial Footprint and Daily Crime Patterns: Situating Guardianship in 23 Cities"
  Third Place: Anthony Roberts &
Erin Wolbeck
  "Revisiting Deprivation and Homicide: A Cross-National Analysis of Age- and Gender-Specific Victimization"

The Gene Carte Student Paper Award was formally created in 1981, but student paper awards were given on a sporadic basis prior that that time. This list has been compiled using documents in the ASC archive. Unfortunately our archives are not complete and consequently this list cannot be considered definitive. Please report any errors or ommissions to the ASC offices (webmaster@asc41.com).

Back to top


GRADUATE FELLOWSHIPS FOR ETHNIC MINORITIES
(Established 1988)
       
1989 Zina McGee   Tulane University
1990 Sandra Lee Browning   University of Cincinnati
1991 Tonya Y. Williams   University of Delaware
1992 Jacqueline F. Huey, Recipient   Florida State University
  Clarice Bailey Weisbord, Runner-Up   Portland State University
  Victor W. Bumphus, Runner-Up   Michigan State University
1993 Angela M. Moore   University of Maryland
1994 Lisa Sanchez   University of California, Irvine
1995 Diego Orlando Castro   Arizona State University
  Lisa M. Poupart   University of Arizona
  Vidella White   Wayne State University
1996 Steve Cureton   Washington State University
  Christine Martin   Loyola University of Chicago
  Bruce Wilson   Sam Houston State University
1997 Douglas E. Thompkins   University of Iowa
  Kecia Johnson   North Carolina State University
  Martha Henderson   University of Cincinnati
1998 Julie C. Abril   University of California, Irvine
  Veronica M. Herrera   University of Arizona
  Maria B. Velez   Ohio State University
1999 Ingrid K. Bennett   University at Albany
  Kenneth E. Fernandez   University of California, Riverside
  Edwardo Portillos   Arizona State University
2000 Cynthia Bejarno   Arizona State University
  Robert A. Brown   University of Cincinnati
  Brittawni Olson   University of Nebraska - Omaha
2001 Alexes M. Harris   University of California, Los Angeles
  Sang H. Kil   Arizona State University
  Claudia Emilia Lavenant   University of California, Irvine
2002 Alejandro A. Alonso   University of Southern California
  Helen Ahn Lim   Indiana University, Bloomington
  Deanna M. Perez   University of Maryland
2003 Donald T. Hutcherson, II   Ohio State University
  T. "Lorraine" Latimore   North Carolina State University
  Assata-Nicole Richards   Pennsylvania State University
  Claudio G. Vera-Sanchez   University of Illinois - Chicago
2004 Denise D. Nation   University of Cincinnati
  Tomson Nguyen   University of California, Irvine
  Holly Ventura   University of South Carolina
2005 Leigh K. Nakama   University at Albany
  Elizabeth Trejos-Castillo   Auburn University
  Yaschica Williams   Western Michigan University
2006 Rachel Dioso   University of California, Irvine
  Flora Myamba   Western Michigan University
  Evelyn Patterson   University of Pennsylvania
  Zoua Vang   Harvard University
2007 Ericka Adams   University of Illinois - Chicago
  Jennifer Cobbina   University of Missouri - St. Louis
  Jocelyn Fontaine   American University
2008 LaDonna M. Long   University of Illinois - Chicago
  Eduardo Moncada   Brown University
  Rita C. Shah   University of California, Irvine
2009 Amanda Gendon   University of Missouri - St. Louis
  David Glisch-Sanchez   University of Texas at Austin
  Yvonne Isom   University of Illinois - Chicago
  Xavier Perez   University of Illinois - Chicago
  Latosha Traylor   University of Illinois - Chicago
  Morghan Velez-Young   Stanford University
2010 Amada Armenta   University of California, Los Angeles
  Vicki Coffey   University of Illinois - Chicago
  Akwasi Owusu-Bempah   University of Toronto
2011 Aubrey Jackson   Ohio State University
  Reuben Miller   Loyola University of Chicago
  Heather Washington   Ohio State University
2012 Chris Dum   State University of New York - University at Albany
  Alana Gunn   University of Chicago
  Jay P. Kennedy   University of Cincinnati
2013 Jorge Martinez   University of Washington
  Shaun Ossei-Owusu   University of California, Berkeley
  Zahara Shekarkhar   University of Florida
2014 Brittany Friedman   Northwestern University
  Janet Garcia   Rutgers University
  Janie Iwama   Northeastern University

Back to top


TEACHING AWARD
(Established 2008)
2010 Mark Israel   2011 David McDowall
2012 No award given   2013 Jody Clay-Warner
2014 Laure Weber Brooks

Back to top


MENTOR OF THE YEAR
(Establish in 1995 by the Mentoring Committee; Adopted as a society-wide award in 2014)
       
1995 Christine Sellers   University of South Florida
1997 Pamela Irving Jackson   Rhode Island College
1998 Hal Pepinsky   Indiana University
1999 Jim Thomas   University of Northern Illinois
2000 Mathieu Deflem   University of South Carolina
2001 Jeffrey Walker   University of Arkansas, Little Rock
2005 Alex Piquero   University of Florida
2011 Jon Shane   John Jay College of Criminal Justice, CUNY
2012 No award given    
2013 No award given    
2014 Amy Farrell   Northeastern University

Back to top