HomeAbout ASCDivisionsMember DirectoryPublicationsEmploymentJoin/RenewContact Us

 

NOMINATIONS SOUGHT FOR 2014
GRADUATE FELLOWSHIPS FOR ETHNIC MINORITIES

(Application Deadline: March 1)

The Graduate Fellowship for Ethnic Minorities (established in 1988) is designed to encourage students of color to enter the field of criminology and criminal justice

Eligibility: The fellowships are designed to encourage students of color, especially those from ethnic minority groups underrepresented in the field, including but not limited to, Asians, Blacks, Indigenous peoples, and Hispanics, to enter the field of criminology and criminal justice.  Applicants need not be members of the American Society of Criminology.  Individuals studying criminology or criminal justice issues are encouraged to apply.  The recipients of the fellowships must be accepted into a program of doctoral studies.

Application Procedures: A complete application must contain (1) proof of admission to a criminal justice, criminology, or related program of doctoral studies; (2) up-to-date curriculum vitae; (3) indication of race or ethnicity; (4) copies of undergraduate and graduate transcripts; (5) statement of need and prospects for financial assistance for graduate study; (6) a letter describing career plans, salient experiences, and nature of interest in criminology and criminal justice; and (7) three letters of reference.

Awards: Generally three (3), $6,000 fellowships are awarded each year.

Submission Deadline: All items should be submitted in electronic format by March 1, 2014 to:

Rod K. Brunson
973-353-5030
rodbruns@newark.rutgers.edu

The Executive Board may decide not award the fellowships in any given year.

List of past Award Winners

 

2014 Minority Fellowship Donors
     
A - H
I - P
Q - Z
Adams, Ward Jones, Nikki Rafter, Nicole
Akers, Ronald Karstedt, Susanne Reichel, Philip
Beckley, Amber Kerner, Hans-Juergen Roberson, Cliff
Boyle, Kaitlin Lambert, Eric Rocheleau, Ann Marie
Braga, Anthony Liberman, Akiva Rodriguez, Orlando
Chintakrindi, Sriram Lipsey, Mark Roussell, Aaron
Crutchfield, Robert Maroun, Rimonda Rumpf, Cesraea
Cullen, Francis McCall, Patricia Sewell, CheyOnna
Defronzo, James McCoy, Candace Short, James
Dennis, Kimya Mohammed, Linda Sibila, Deborah
Dum, Christopher Morash, Merry Simpson, Sally
Edwards, Willie Nalla, Mahesh K. Sokoloff, Natalie
Elsharkawy, Khaled Nakamura, Kiminori Steelman, Burle
Fisher-Giorlando, Marianne Perry, Barbara Stewart, Eric
Fritz, Jennifer Peterson, Ruth Taylor, Terrance J.
Gido, Rosemary Petrosino, Carolyn Thomson, Douglas
Gregg, Melissa Phelps, Michelle Topalli, Volkan
Grometstein, Randall Phillips, Scott Truesdale-Moore, Sherrise
Harmon, Talia Phyall, Sonya Van Brakle, Mischelle
Harris, Philip Pino, Nathan Velez, Maria
Hawkins, Darnell Plaushin, Mark Vlaszof, Nora
Haynie, Dana   Wang, Xia
Hunt, Gregory   Wetzels, Peter
    Willison, Judith
    Wright, Richard T.
    Yoon, Woong J.
    Zatz, Marjorie
     

 

2013 Minority Fellowship Donors
     
A - H
I - P
Q - Z
     
Adams, Ward Jackowski, Katherine Rafter, Nicole
Akers, Ronald Jefferson, Sheryl Reed, Gary
Alonso, Alex Jones-Brown, Delores Reedus, LaTashia
Anthamatten, Eric G. Karstedt, Susanne Roberson, Cliff
Antunes, Maria J. Lobo Kowalski, Brian Rodriguez, Orlando
Arnio, Ashley Lambert, Eric G. Rosich, Katherine
Ayers, Lee Linde, Antonia Roussell, Aaron
Bauer, Alain MacCartney, Danielle Rutledge, Michael
Belknap, Joanne Manchak, Sarah Sabol, William
Bernard, April McCall, Patricia Sakai, Yoshihiro
Boers, Klaus McDevitt, Jack Sewell, CheyOnna
Brame, Robert Meisel, Josh Simi, Pete
Brown, Kenly Mendoza, Daphne Stewart, Eric
Burrington, Lori A. Miyazawa, Setsuo Thomson, Douglas
Bushway, Shawn D. Mohammed, Linda L. Van Ness, Shela
Carlson, Susan M. Morris, Nancy Van Voorhis, Patricia
Clear, Todd Neves, Ana Veronica Cabral Wagers, Shelly M.
Cole, Simon Oliveira, Elenice Wang, Xia
Cullen, Francis Ostrow, Sharon Watts, Stephen
de Sturler, Alice Parker, Robert Nash Whelan, David
Dennis, Kimya Peterson, Ruth D. Widom, Cathy Spatz
Di Noto, Pasquale Petrosino, Carolyn Williams, Francis
Dickey, Nathan Phillips, Scott Wright, Kevin
Dodson, Kimberly Pino, Nathan Wright, Richard T.
Dugan, Laura Premo, Elaine Yang, Sue-Ming
Dum, Christopher Punch, Maurice Yeager, Peter
Edwards, Willie J.   Zavala, Egbert
Engstrom, Patrik   Zaykowski, Heather
Fisher-Giorlando, Marianne    
Flores, Jerry    
Foster, Holly    
Foster, Jamiliyah    
Frohmann, Lisa    
Fuller, Kenethia    
Garcia, Crystal A.    
Gartner, Rosemary    
Gido, Rosemary L.    
Gill, Charlotte    
Gontchar, Alexandre    
Green, David    
Griswold, Timothy    
Halasz, Jozsef    
Hamilton, Bryan W.    
Hawkins, Darnell    
Hazy, John    
Holiday, Michael T.    
Holzboog, Thelma    
Hopkins, Debrechea    
Hourigan, Michael John    
Hunt, Gregory    

 

2012 Minority Fellowship Donors
     
A - H
I - P
Q - Z
     
Adams, Terri Johnson, Lee Michael Rhine, Edward E.
Akers, Ronald L. Klein, Alisa Rhineberger-Dunn, Gayle
Alonso, Alex Kumekpor, Enyonam Roderick, Dennis
Altheimer, Irshad Lambert, Eric G. Rodriguez, Orlando
Antunes, Maria Lobo Lorentz, Jennifer Ross, Nick
Arnio, Ashley N. Martinez, Ramiro Sakai, Yoshihiro
Braga, Anthony McKean, Jerome Sewell, CheyOnna
Britto, Sarah Meisel, Josh Stewart, Rebecca
Brown, LaDonna Miller, Jeanee Stojkovic, Stan
Bueermann, James Nalla, Mahesh Thomas, Shenique
Callanan, Valerie J. Pacheco, Daniel Thomson, Douglas
Carter, Lisa M. Papanicolaou, Georgios Tittle, Charles R.
Clear, Todd R. Parker, Robert Nash Van Voorhis, Patricia
Coffey, Vickii Peguero, Anthony Wang, Xia
Coffie, Tania Peterson, Ruth D. Ward, Geoff
Davis, Arthur Phaneuf, Shannon W. Wilcox, Pamela
Decker, Scott Pino, Nathan Willison, Judith
DeJong, Christina   Wright, Richard T.
Dodson, Kimberly   Yamamoto, Satoshi
Edwards, Willie   Yang, Sue-Ming
Enzmann, Dirk   Yeager, Peter
Fisher-Giorlando, Marianne    
Fontaine, Jocelyn    
Fridell, Lorie    
Gabbidon, Shaun    
Gartner, Rosemary    
Green, Edward L. W.    
Halasz, Jozsef    
Harber, Holli    
Hawkins, Darnell F.    
Hazy, John M.    
Hepburn, John R.    
Herrera, Veronica    
Holiday, Michael T.    
Hunt, Gregory    

 

2011 Minority Fellowship Donors
     
A - H
I - P
Q - Z
     
Adams, Ward Jacoby, Linda Railback, Derrick E.
Agha, Suzanne Johnson, Lee Michael Reisig, Michael D.
Akers, Ronald L. Joseph, Janice Rodriguez, Orlando
Al Numairy, Hussain Kaminski, Robert J. Root, Carl
Antonaccio, Olena Karstedt, Susanne Roscoe, Thomas
Arnio, Ashley Kowalski, Brian R. Rosenbaum, Dennis
Atterberry, Keith Lambert, Eric G. Russell-Brown, Katheryn
Bazemore, Gordon Leon, Chrysanthi Sakai, Yoshihiro
Benson, Rodney B. Longmire, Sarah Sewell, CheyOnna
Bernard, April MacKenzie, Doris L. Shichor, David
Bonventure, Catherine Martin, Kimberly H. Short, Jr., James F.
Britto, Sarah Maume, Michael O. Smith, Joe L.
Burgess-Proctor, Amanda Maxfield, Michael G. Smith, Lionel
Bushway, Shawn D. McCoy, Candace S. Sokoloff, Natalie
Coffe, Tania McGarrell, Edmund F. Stewart, Eric
Coldren, Jr., James R. McKean, Jerome Taylor, Angela P.
Coleman, Roger McNeel, Hillary Tittle, Charles R.
D'Alessandro, Christopher Meares, Tracey Van Voorhis, Patricia A.
Dennis, Kimya Meisel, Joshua Vollman, Brenda K.
Dragiewicz, Molly Miller, Joel Wang, Xia
Early, Kristin Winokur Molloy, Julie A. Weed, Robert
Fagan, Jeffrey Morash, Merry Wilcox, Pamela
Fisher-Giorlando, Marianne Muraskin, Roslyn Wolff, Russell
Gabbidon, Shaun L. Nalla, Mahesh Yarborough, Felicia
Gartner, Rosemary Ortmeier, P.J. Yeager, Peter C.
Glaser, Daniel Palermo, George B.  
Globokar, Julie Patel, Arpita  
Gochez-Kerr, Tatiana Perry, Barbara  
Hamai, Koichi Pettler, Laura G.  
Harris, Hezekiah Pickett, Moneque  
Hawkins, Darnell F. Piper, Doshie  
Hazy, John Prodanova, Svetlana  
Hirschfield, Paul Punch, Maurice  
Hunt, Gregory    
Holiday, Michael T.    
     

 

2010 Minority Fellowship Donors
     
A - H
I - P
Q - Z
     
Agbonkhese, Moses Johnson, Robert Rafter, Nicole
Akers, Ronald Joscelyn, Kent Raine, Adrian
Alonso, Alejandro Joseph, Janice Reichel, Philip
Altheimer, Irshad Junger, Marianne Reisig, Michael
Aplikiotou, Natasa Karstedt, Susanne Richards, Pearce
Axler, DeAnna Kayette, Tiffany Rodriguez, Orlando
Bar-Ness, Gabriel Kerner, Hans-Juergen Roman, Caterina Gouvis
Barak, Gregg Kposowa, Augustine Roscoe, Thomas
Barrett, Anthony Krisberg, Barry Sakai, Yoshihiro
Bazemore, Gordon Krivo, Lauren Sandler, Jeffrey
Belknap, Joanne Kuhl, Danielle Short, James F.
Biberstein, Lorenz Kumekpor, Enyonam Stewart, Eric
Blomberg, Tom Kupchik, Aaron Stolz, Barbara
Borrego, Andrea Lambert, Eric Sundt, Jody
Brown, Lennetta L. Lynch, Michael* Swan, Richelle
Burke, Alison Lytle, Robert Taylor, Angela P.
Burrington, Lori Mallik-Kane, Kamala Thomson, Douglas
Bursik, Bob Mathias, Zems Toye, Michael
Campbell, Jacquelyn McGarrell, Edmund Udofia, Abbia
Cerulli, Catherine Meisel, Joshua Van Voorhis, Patricia
Clear, Todd Morash, Merry Visher, Christy
Coffey, Vickii Morse, Christopher J. Waggoner, Kimberlee
Cohen, Albert Mumuni, Abayomi Nurain Warfield, Garrett Y.
Curry, G. David Muraskin, Roslyn Weed, Robert
DeLone, Miriam & Gregory Nalla, Mahesh Willet-Cutler, Elizabeth
Di Noto, Pasquale Nation, Denise Willison, Judith
DioGuardi, Sherri Patenaude, Allan Wortley, Scot
Dodson, Kimberly Patton, Andrea Wright, Richard G.
Donegan, James Penn, Everette Wright, Richart T.
Elrod, Preston Polasek, Patrick Yeager, Peter
Fagan, Jeffrey Punch, Maurice Zatz, Marjorie
Fisher-Giorlando, Marianne    
Fortes, Carmen    
Gabbidon, Shaun    
Galicia, Mario    
Gido, Rosemary    
Gill, Charlotte    
Gillespie, Wayne    
Giordano, Peggy    
Gladney, Tanya    
Glover, Karen    
Gross, Laura    
Graves, Kerry    
Gutierrez, Gary    
Hagan, John    
Hardesty, Rachel    
Hay, Carter    
Hayes-Smith, Justin    
Haynie, Dana    
Hazy, John    
Hodge, Jessica    
Hope, Trina    
Hoyt, Danny    
Huggins, Martha    
     
     
*Contribution made as Editor, and representing all contributors to the book, Racial Divide