HomeAbout ASCDivisionsMember DirectoryPublicationsEmploymentJoin/RenewContact Us

BACK TO "HISTORY OF ASC"


ASC OFFICERS
(Alphabetically by Office)

This list has been compiled using documents in the ASC Archives. Unfortunately, our archives are not complete and consequently this list cannot be considered definitive. Please report any errors or omissions to the ASC office (webmaster@asc41.com).

 

PRESIDENTS

Freda Adler (1994-1995)
Robert Agnew (2012-2013)
Ronald Akers (1978-1979)
Harry Allen (1981-1982)
William E. Amos (1976-1977)
John C. Ball (1972-1973)
Joanne Belknap (2013-2014)
Alfred Blumstein (1991-1992)
Frank Boolsen (1952)
Robert J. Bursik, Jr. (2007-2008)
William J. Chambliss (1987-1988)
Roland Chilton (1999-2000)
Bruno M. Cormier (1968-1969)
Todd Clear (2008-2009)
Frank Cullen (2003-2004)
William Dienstein (1953-1954)
Simon Dinitz (1970-1971)
Delbert S. Elliot, Jr. (1992-1993)
David P. Farrington (1998-1999)
Marcel Frym (1959)
Gilbert Geis (1975-1976)
Daniel Glaser (1979-1980)
Don M. Gottfredson (1986-1987)
John Hagan (1990-1991)
Richard Hankey (1956)
Travis Hirschi (1982-1983)
Julie Horney (2004-2005)
C. Ronald Huff (2000-2001)
C. Ray Jeffery (1977-1978)
Douglas Kelley (1950-1951)
John P. Kenney (1957-1958)
Nicholas N. Kittrie (1974-1975)
Candace Kruttschnitt (2014-2015)
Gary LaFree (2005-2006)
John Laub (2002-2003)
Jim Lynch (2016-2017)
Donal E. J. MacNamara (1960-1963)
Joan McCord (1988-1989)
Steve Messner (2010-2011)
Albert Morris (1969-1970)
Gerhard O. W. Mueller (1968)
Charles Newman (1971-1972)
Lloyd E. Ohlin (1985-1986)
Joan Petersilia (1989-1990)
Ruth Peterson (2015-2016)
Walter C. Reckless (1964-1966)
Albert J. Reiss, Jr., (1983-1984)
Richard Rosenfeld (2009-2010)
Edward Sagarin (1973-1974)
Robert Sampson (2011-2012)
Frank Scarpitti (1980-1981)
Lawrence Sherman (2001-2002)
James F. Short, Jr. (1996-1997)
Richard Simon (1955)
Jerome H. Skolnick (1993-1994)
Michael Tonry (2006-2007)
Austin T. Turk (1984-1985)
August Vollmer, President Emeritus (1942)
Charles F. Wellford (1995-1996)
Orlando W. Wilson (1942-1949)
William A. Wiltberger (1939-1941)
Marvin E. Wolfgang (1967)
Margaret A. Zahn (1997-1998)


PRESIDENTS-ELECT

Freda Adler (1993-1994)
Robert Agnew (2011-2012)
Ronald L. Akers (1977-1978)
Harry E. Allen (1980-1981)
William E. Amos (1975-1976)
John C. Ball (1971-1972)
Joanne Belknap (2012-2013)
Alfred Blumstein (1990-1991)
Robert J. Bursik, Jr. (2006-2007)
William J. Chambliss (1986-1987)
Roland Chilton (1998-1999)
Bruno Cormier (1967-1968)
Todd Clear (2007-2008)
Frank Cullen (2002-2003)
Simon Dinitz (1969-1970)
Delbert S. Elliot (1991-1992)
David P. Farrington (1997-1998)
Gilbert Geis (1974-1975)
Daniel Glaser (1978-1979)
Don M. Gottfredson (1985-1986)
John Hagan (1989-1990)
Karen Heimer (2016-2017)
Travis Hirschi (1981-1982)
Julie Horney (2003-2004)
C. Ronald Huff (1999-2000)
C. Ray Jeffrey (1976-1977)
Nicholas N. Kittrie (1973-1974)
Candace Kruttschnitt (2013-2014)
Gary LaFree (2004-2005)
John Laub (2001-2002)
James Lynch (2015-2016)
Joan McCord (1987-1988)
Steve Messner (2009-2010)
Albert Morris (1968-1969)
Gerhard O. W. Mueller (1967)
Charles Newman (1971)
Lloyd E. Ohlin (1984-1985)
Joan Petersilia (1988-1989)
Ruth Peterson (2014-2015)
Albert J. Reiss, Jr. (1982-1983)
Richard Rosenfeld (2008-2009)
Edward Sagarin (1972-1973)
Robert Sampson (2010-2011)
Frank Scarpitti (1979-1980)
Lawrence Sherman (2000-2001)
James F. Short, Jr. (1995-1996)
Jerome H. Skolnick (1992-1993)
Michael Tonry (2005-2006)
Austin T. Turk (1983-1984)
Charles Wellford (1994-1995)
Marvin E. Wolfgang (1966)
Margaret A. Zahn (1996-1997)


PAST PRESIDENTS

Freda Adler (1995-1996)
Robert Agnew (2013-2014)
Ronald L. Akers (1979-1980)
Harry E. Allen (1982-1983)
William E. Amos (1977-1978)
John C. Ball (1973-1974)
Joanne Belknap (2014-2015)
Alfred Blumstein (1992-1993)
Robert J. Bursik, Jr. (2008-2009)
William J. Chambliss (1988-1989)
Roland Chilton (2000-2001)
Bruno M. Cormier (1969-1970)
Todd Clear (2009-2010)
Frank Cullen (2004-2005)
Simon Dinitz (1971-1972)
Delbert S. Elliot (1993-1994)
David P. Farrington (1999-2000)
Gilbert Geis (1976-1977)
Daniel Glaser (1980-1981)
Don M. Gottfredson (1987-1988)
John Hagan (1991-1992)
Travis Hirschi (1983-1984)
Julie Horney (2005-2006)
C. Ronald Huff (2001-2002)
C. Ray Jeffery (1978-1979)
Nicholas N. Kittrie (1975-1976)
Candace Kruttschnitt (2015-2016)
Gary LaFree (2006-2007)
John Laub (2003-2004)
Donal E. J. MacNamara (1966)
Joan McCord (1989-1990)
Steve Messner (2011-2012)
Albert Morris (1971)
Gerhard O. W. Mueller (1969)
Charles L. Newman (1972-1973)
Lloyd E. Ohlin (1986-1987)
Joan Petersilia (1990-1991)
Ruth Peterson (2016-2017)
Walter Reckless (1967)
Albert J. Reiss, Jr. (1984-1985)
Richard Rosenfeld (2010-2011)
Edward Sagarin (1974-1975)
Robert Sampson (2012-2013)
Frank Scarpitti (1981-1982)
Lawrence Sherman (2002-2003)
James F. Short, Jr. (1997-1998)
Jerome H. Skolnick (1994-1995)
Michael Tonry (2007-2008)
Austin T. Turk (1985-1986)
Charles F. Wellford (1996-1997)
Marvin Wolfgang (1968)
Margaret A. Zahn (1998-1999)


VICE PRESIDENTS

Ronald L. Akers (1975-1976)
Harry E. Allen (1979-1980)
William E Amos (1973-1974)
John Ball (1970-1971)
Eric Baumer (2014-2015)
Carolyn Rebecca Block (2012-2013)
Arthur F. Brandstatter (1950-1951; 1953-1954)
Robert J. Bursik, Jr. (1996-1997)
Meda Chesney-Lind (1993-1994)
Jacob Chwast (1963-1964; 1968-1969)
Todd Clear (2000-2001)
Albert K. Cohen (1984-1985)
Bruno Cormier (1964-1966)
Robert Crutchfield (1998-1999)
Simon Dinitz (1967-1969)
Franco Ferracuti (1969-1971)
Fred Fitzgerald (1953-1954)
Edith E. Flynn (1986-1987)
Vernon Fox (1958-1959)
Paul Friday (1974-1975)
Albert C. Germann (1957)
Daniel Glaser (1967-1968)
Denise Gottfredson (2005-2006)
Don M. Gottfredson (1976-1978)
Michael Gottfredson (1989-1990)
Douglas G. Gourley (1959)
Karen Heimer (2013-2014)
Albert Hess (1967-1968)
Travis Hirschi (1980-1981)
C. Ray Jeffery (1972-1973)
Nicholas N. Kittrie (1972-1973)
Malcolm W. Klein (1992-1993)
Marvin D. Krohn (1988-1989)
Candace Kruttchnitt (2002-2003)
John H. Laub (1995-1996)
Peter P. Lejins (1957)
V. Anderson Leonard (1941-1942)
Joseph D. Lohman (1965-1966)
Doris MacKenzie (2006-2007)
Donal E. J. MacNamara (1952-1954; 1958-1959; 1967-1968)
Ross Matsueda (2011-2012)
Cheryl Maxson (2009-2011)
David McCandless (1952)
Robert Meier (2004-2005)
Steven F. Messner (2007-2008)
Jody Miller (2016-2017)
Merry A. Morash (1994-1995)
Gerhard O. W. Mueller (1965-1966)
Richard A. Myren (1958)
Charles L. Newman (1959;1968-1970)
Wayne Osgood (2008-2009)
Joan Petersilia (1985-1986)
Ruth D. Peterson (1999-2000)
Barbara Raffel Price (1981-1982)
Marc Riedel (1987-1988)
Edward Sagarin (1968-1971)
Joseph Satten (1969-1971)
Leonard Savitz (1973-1974)
Frank Scarpitti (1978-1979)
Stephen Schafer (1966-1968)
Willard E. Schmidt (1939-1942; 1952)
Wesley G. Skogan (1997-1998)
Roland L. Soule (1959)
Eric Stewart (2015-2016)
Paul W. Tappan (1959)
Terrence Thornberry (1974-1975)
Austin T. Turk (1983-1984)
Clyde B. Vedder (1957; 1958; 1963; 1964)
Christy Visher (2001-2002)
Marguerite Q. Warren (1982-1983)
Charles F. Wellford (1991-1992)
William A. Wiltberger (1941-1942)
Marvin J. Wolfgang (1963-1966)
Lewis Yablonsky (1963)
Frank Yee (1941-1942)
Margaret A. Zahn (1990-1991)


VICE PRESIDENTS-ELECT

Harry E. Allen (1978-1979)
Eric Baumer (2013-2014)
Carolyn Rebecca Block (2011-2012)
Robert J. Bursik, Jr. (1995-1996)
Meda Chesney-Lind (1992-1993)
Todd Clear (1999-2000)
Albert K. Cohen (1983-1984)
Robert Crutchfield (1997-1998)
Christina Dejong (2016-2017)
Edith E. Flynn (1985-1986)
Denise Gottfredson (2004-2005)
Michael Gottfredson (1988-1989)
Karen Heimer (2012-2013)
Travis Hirschi (1979-1980)
Malcolm W. Klein (1991-1992)
Marvin D. Krohn (1987-1988)
Candace Kruttchnitt (2001-2002)
John H. Laub (1994-1995)
James P. Lynch (2009-2010)
Doris MacKenzie (2005-2006)
Ross Matsueda (2010-2011)
Cheryl Maxson (2008-2009)
Robert Meier (2003-2004)
Steven F. Messner (2006-2007)
Jody Miller (2015-2016)
Merry A. Morash (1993-1994)
Wayne Osgood (2007-2008)
Joan Petersilia (1984-1985)
Ruth D. Peterson (1998-1999)
Henry Pontell (2002-2003)
Barbara Raffel Price (1980-1981)
Marc Riedel (1986-1987)
Frank Scarpitti (1977-1978)
Wesley G. Skogan (1996-1997)
Eric Stewart (2014-2015)
Austin T. Turk (1982-1983)
Christy A. Visher (2000-2001)
Marguerite Q. Warren (1981-1982)
Charles F. Wellford (1990-1991)
Margaret A. Zahn (1989-1990)


VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY

Willard E. Schmitt (1939-1941)


EXECUTIVE SECRETARIES

Roland Chilton (1981-1985)
James Hackler (1992-1995)
Samuel A. Kramer (1967-1968)
Doris L. MacKenzie (1998-2002)
Charles L. Newman (1966)
Barbara R. Price (1971-1975)
Joseph E. Scott (1975-1981)
Christine G. Schultz (1969-1971)
Sally S. Simpson (1995-1998)
Ralph M. Susman (1968-1969)
Christopher Uggen (2002-2008)
Christy A. Visher (1990-1992)
Charles F. Wellford (1985-1990)


SECRETARY/TREASURERS

Lowell W. Bradford (1954)
Jacob Chwast (1960-1961)
William Dienstein (1956-1959)
Douglas G. Gourley (1955)
John P. Kenney (1951-1953)
V. Anderson Leonard (1949)
Donal E. J. MacNamara (1950)
Charles L. Newman (1962-1965)
Benjamin W. Pavone (1942-1948)


TREASURERS

Harry E. Allen (1974-1978)
John P. Clark (1978-1979; 1992-1995)
Chris W. Eskridge (1995-2001)
Bonnie Fisher (2008-2017)
Lynne Goodstein (2001-2003)
Samuel A. Kramer (1968-1969)
J. Robert Lilly (1982-1989)
Charles H. McCaghy (1979-1982)
Charles L. Newman (1963-1965)
Joseph E. Scott (1989-1992)
Sawyer F. Sylvester (1969-1974)
John Wright (2003-2008)


EXECUTIVE COUNSELORS

Freda Adler (1974-1975)
Robert Agnew (2005-2009)
Jay Albanese (2013-2016)
William Amos (1974-1975)
Gaylene Armstrong (2016-2019)
John Ball (1968-1970)
Eric Baumer (2009-2012)
Phyllis Jo Baunach (1981-1982; 1987-1990)
Joanne Belknap (2008-2011)
Michael Benson (2009-2012)
Donna Bishop (2003-2006)
Carolyn Rebecca Block (1996-1999)
Frank Boolsen (1950)
John Braithwaite (1999-2002)
Lisa Broidy (2010-2013)
Richard Brotman (1968-1969)
Delores Jones-Brown (2015-2018)
Robert J. Bursik, Jr. (1989-1992)
Shawn Bushway (2011-2014)
Marcia Chaiken (1995-1998)
William Chambliss (1983-1986)
Duncan Chappell (1975-1978)
John P. Clark (1978-1979)
Alvin Cohn (1976-1977)
John Conrad (1974-1975)
H.H.A. Cooper (1974-1975)
Kathleen Daly (1989-1992)
Julius Debro (1987-1990)
Bernard Diamond (1975-1976)
Laura Dugan (2013-2016)
Delbert S. Elliot (1982-1983)
Maynard Erickson (1980-1981)
Finn Esbensen (2002-2005)
Chris Eskridge (1981-1982)
Jeffrey Fagan (1994-1997)
Franco Ferracuti (1968-1969)
Edith E. Flynn (1975-1981)
Vernon Fox (1959)
Natasha Frost (2014-2017)
Marcel Frym (1957-1958; 1963)
Rosemary Gartner (2002-2005)
Peggy C. Giordano (1982-1983)
Thomas Gitchoff (1976-1977)
Lynne Goodstein (1996-1999)
Don M. Gottfredson (1979-1980)
James Hackler (1976-1979)
John Hagan (1984-1987)
Seymour Halleck (1974-1975)
M. Kay Harris (1988-1991)
Karen Heimer (2007-2011)
Sally T. Hillsman (2000-2001)
Julie Horney (1996-2000)
Beth Huebner (2013-2016)
C. Ronald Huff (1978-1979)
David Huizinga (1993-1996)
Drew Humphries (1995-1998)
James Inciardi (1975-1976; 1982-1985)
C. Ray Jeffery (1974-1975)
Elmer H. Johnson (1975-1978)
John P. Kenney (1963)
Malcolm W. Klein (1981-1984)
Carl Klockars (1983-1984; 1986-1989)
Samuel A. Kramer (1969-1971)
Lauren Krivo (2012-2015)
Marvin D. Krohn (1978-1979)
Charis Kubrin (2015-2018)
Janet Lauritsen (2004-2007)
Peter P. Lejins (1974-1975)
Allen Liska (1992-1995)
Alan Lizotte (2004-2007)
Colin Loftin (2010-2013)
Cynthia Lum (2016-2019)
James Lynch (2003-2006)
Donal E.J. MacNamara (1970-1971)
Ineke Marshall (2015-2018)
John Martin (1968-1970)
Susan Martin (1984-1985; 1990-1993)
Hans Mattick (1969-1970) 
Cheryl Maxson (1999-2002)
Joan McCord (1984-1987)
Candace S. McCoy (1997-2000)
Steven F. Messner (1998-2001)
Jody Miller (2008-2011)
Johann W. Mohr (1969-1970)
Norval Morris (1980-1983)
June Morrison (1975-1977)
Martha Myers (1991-1994)
Daniel Nagin (2001-2004)
Andre Normandeau (1988-1991)
D. Wayne Osgood (2001-2003)
Karen Parker (2012-2015)
William Parsonage (1975-1976)
Harold E. Pepinsky (1980-1984)
Joan Petersilia (1982-1984)
Ruth D. Peterson (1992-1995)
Lawrence W. Pierce (1968-1969)
Alex Piquero (2006-2009)
Hillary Potter (2014-2017)
Travis Pratt (2012-2015)
Barbara Raffel Price (1976-1980)
Nicole Hahn Rafter (1985-1988
Walter Reckless (1968-1969)
Marc Reidel (1978-1981)
Albert J. Reiss, Jr. (1979-1982)
Claire Renzetti (2014-2017)
Nancy Rodriguez (2011-2014)
Richard Rosenfeld (2000-2003)
Robert Sampson (1991-1994)
Joseph Satten (1968-1969)
Joseph Scott (1974-1975)
Saleem Shah (1974-1975)
Susan Sharp (2010-2013)
Neal Shover (1986-1989)
Wesley G. Skogan (1990-1993)
Marilyn Slivka (1981-1982)
Cathy Spatz-Widom (1998-2001)
Cassia Spohn (2007-2010)
Eric Stewart (2009-2012)
Ralph Susman (1969-1971)
Victoria Swigert (1981-1982)
Denis Szabo (1968-1969; 1979-1980)
Jerome Tashbook (1970-1971)
Charles W. Thomas (1978-1979)
Terence P. Thornberry (1975-1976; 1982-1983; 1985-1988)
Michael Tonry (2001-2003)
Arnold S. Trebach (1974-1975)
Austin T. Turk (1980-1982)
Patricia Van Voorhis (2005-2009)
Diane Vaughan (1983-1984)
Maria Velez (2016-2019)
Christy Visher (1993-1996)
Gordon Waldo (1982-1983)
Marguerite Q. Warren (1979-1981)
David Weisburd (2006-2009)
Charles F. Wellford (1977-1980)
Pamela Wilcox (2011-2014)
Vernetta D. Young (1980-1981)
Margaret A. Zahn (1983-1986)
Marjorie Zatz (1994-1997)

EDITORS OF CRIMINOLOGICA

Simon Dinitz (1966-1969)
C. Ray Jeffery (1969-1970)
Charles L. Newman (1963)


EDITORS OF CRIMINOLOGY

Robert J. Bursik, Jr. (1998-2003)
Denise Gottfredson (2006-2011)
Travis Hirschi, Editorial Advisory Board Chair (1979-1980)
James A. Inciardi (1978-1981)
Donal E. J. Macnamara, Co-Editor (1975-1978)
David McDowall (2018-2020)
Charles Newman (1973-1975)
C. Ray Jeffery (1970-1973)
Wayne Osgood (2012-2017)
Raymond Paternoster (2004-2005)
Edward Sagarin, Co-Editor (1975-1978)
Douglas A. Smith (1988-1991)
Charles W. Thomas (1981-1984)
Charles R. Tittle (1992-1997)
Joseph G. Weis (1985-1987)


EDITORS OF CRIMINOLOGY & PUBLIC POLICY

Bill Bales (2014-2019)
Tom Blomberg (2008-2013)
Todd Clear (2001-2007)
Dan Nagin (2014-2019)


EDITORS OF THE CRIMINOLOGIST

Hugh Barlow (1986-1989)
Eric Baumer (2015)
Carolyn Rebecca Block (2013)
Stephen Brown (1990-1992)
Todd Clear (2001)
Alvin Cohn (1976-1982)
Christina Delong ( 2018)
Miriam Delone (1996-1998)
Jerg Gerber (1993-1995)
Denise Gottfredson (2006)
Karen Heimer (2014)
John Kramer (1983-1985)
Candace Kruttschnitt (2003)
James P. Lynch (2011)
Doris MacKenzie (2007)
Ross Matsueda (2012)
Cheryl Maxson (2010)
Robert Meier (2005)
Steven Messner (2008)
Jody Miller (2017)
Wayne Osgood (2009)
Robert Nash Parker (1999-2000)
Henry Pontell (2004)
Joseph Scott (1976-1977)
Eric Stewart (2016)
Ray Teske (1993-1995)
Christy Visher (2002)


ANNUAL MEETING PROGRAM CHAIRS

Lynn Addington (2017)
James Austin (1995)
Frankie Bailey (2005)
Israel L. Barak-Glantz (1982)
Debra Baskin (2000)
Eric Baumer (2011)
Thomas G. Blomberg (1994)
Frank Boolsen (1953)
Paul Brantingham (1978)
Tim Brezina (2013)
Rob Cane (2017)
Marcia R. Chaiken (1993)
Roland Chilton (1981)
Todd Clear (1995)
Alvin W. Cohn (1979)
Debra Curran (1997)
David Curry (2008)
William Dienstein (1954)
Simon Dinitz (1969; 1970)
John Dombrink (1990)
Bonnie Fisher (2004)
Timothy J. Flanagan (1992)
Edith Flynn (1974)
Joshua Freilich (2009)
Natasha Frost (2009)
Crystal Garcia (2010)
John S. Goldkamp (1987)
Denise Gottfredson (2003)
Richard Hankey (1956)
C. Ronald Huff (1976)
Valerie Jenness (2001)
Robert J. Kane (2017)
Douglas Kelley (1951)
John P. Kenney (1956; 1959)
Ryan King (2011)
Malcolm W. Klein (1980)
Lauren Krivo (2016)
William Laufer (2002)
Richard Leo (2001)
Colin Lofton (2005)
Joseph Lohman (1965)
Doris MacKenzie (2006)
Donal E. J. MacNamara (1953; 1973)
Patricia L. McCal (1998)
Jean McGloin (2015)
James Meeker (1990)
Robert Meier (1976)
Raymond J. Michalowski (1988)
Jody Miller (2008)
Melissa Moon (2004)
Ray Paternoster (1996)
Ruth D. Peterson (1991)
Alex Piquero (2006)
Barbara Raffel Price (1986)
Kenna Quinet (2010)
Walter Reckless (1964)
Marc Riedel (1984; 1985)
Katheryn Russell-Brown (2016)
Edward Sagarin (1972)
Stephen Schafer (1966)
Willard E. Schmidt (1952)
Joseph E. Scott (1983)
Susan Sharp (2013)
Sally Simpson (2003)
Simon I. Singer (1999)
Ira Sommers (2000)
Chris Sullivan (2015)
Arnold S. Trebach (1975)
August Vollmer (1949)
Paul Wellford (1977)
Susan O. White (1989)
Pamela Wilcox (2012)
Marvin Wolfgang (1971)
John Wooldredge (2012)
Matthew T. Zingraff (1998)

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

Chris Eskridge (1998-current)

DEPUTY DIRECTOR

Susan Case (2006-current)

ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR

Kelly Vanhorn (2013-current)

SENIOR ACCOUNTANT

Nicole Coldiron (2006-current)